Watchmaking excellence and vitality were saluted by the Jury and the new GPHG Academy, which handed out 19 prizes and awarded the “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix to Piaget for the Altiplano Ultimate Concept watch.
The Bovet 1822, Bulgari, Breitling, Charles Girardier, Chronométrie Ferdinand Berthoud, H. Moser & Cie, Greubel Forsey, Parmigiani Fleurier, Petermann Bédat, Tudor, Van Cleef & Arpels, Vacheron Constantin and Voutilainen brands were also rewarded for their expertise and creativity with one of the prestigious awards.
The Special Jury Prize, which honours an influential player on the watchmaking scene, was awarded to Antoine Simonin, watchmaker, teacher, editor as well as former director of the WOSTEP Foundation.
Today 12 November 2020, in Geneva, the jury of the Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève has awarded the following prizes:
• “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix
Piaget, Altiplano Ultimate Concept
• Ladies’ Watch Prize
Bovet 1822, Miss Audrey
• Ladies’ Complication Watch Prize
Charles Girardier, Tourbillon Signature Mystérieuse « fleur de sel »
• Men’s Watch Prize
Voutilainen, 28SC
• Men’s Complication Watch Prize
Greubel Forsey, Hand Made 1
• Iconic Watch Prize
Bulgari, Aluminium Chronograph
• Chronometry Watch Prize
Chronométrie Ferdinand Berthoud, FB 2RE.2
• Calendar and Astronomy Watch Prize
Vacheron Constantin, Overseas Perpetual Calendar Ultra-Thin Skeleton
• Mechanical Exception Watch Prize
Bovet 1822, Récital 26 Brainstorm Chapter 2
• Chronograph Watch Prize
H. Moser & Cie, Streamliner Flyback Chronograph Automatic
• Diver’s Watch Prize
Breitling, Superocean Automatic 48 Boutique Edition
• Jewellery Watch Prize
Van Cleef & Arpels, Frivole Secrète watch
• Artistic Crafts Watch Prize
Van Cleef & Arpels, Lady Arpels Soleil Féerique
• “Petite Aiguille” Prize
Breitling, Superocean Heritage '57 Limited Edition II
• Challenge Watch Prize
Tudor, Black Bay Fifty-Eight
• Innovation Prize
Parmigiani Fleurier, Hijri Perpetual Calendar
• Audacity Prize
H. Moser & Cie, Endeavour Cylindrical Tourbillon H. Moser X MB&F
• Horological Revelation Prize
Petermann Bédat, Dead beat second
• Special Jury Prize
Antoine Simonin, Watchmaker, teacher, editor and former director of the WOSTEP Foundation
Prize list : 2019 - 2018 - 2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012